Privacy Policy

Share Share

At FoodCycle, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Your personal data is protected by EU legislation, specifically, GDPR 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (EC Directive) 2003.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected]  or by writing to Sophie Tebbetts, Head of Programmes, FoodCycle South Bank House, Black Prince Road, London SE1 7SJ. Alternatively, you can telephone 02077292775.

Who are we?

We’re FoodCycle, a national charity nourishing communities using surplus food. FoodCycle is a registered charity (no. 1134423) and company limited by guarantee (no. 7101349). The registered address is South Bank House, Black Prince Road, London SE1 7SJ.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you register as a volunteer with us, when you contact us about products and services, to make a donation, submit an application form, complete a survey or if you register to receive one of our monthly newsletters. 

What type of information is collected from you?

Depending on your interaction with FoodCycle will change the personal  information we might collect  generally this would include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

If you are registering as a volunteer with FoodCycle please read out Volunteer Privacy Policy to read how we use and store your data.

If you are applying for a job with FoodCycle please read our job application privacy policy

If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

We will only collect sensitive personal data where absolutely necessary and with your explicit consent. All data collected by FoodCycle will be retained only for an appropriate length of time, defined by our legal requirements and operational needs, and will be securely archived or deleted after this time.

Your information may be shared with us by charitable giving sites or independent events organisers, for example JustGiving or London Marathon, or by carefully selected commercial partners, if you have specifically consented to allow your data to be shared with FoodCycle in this way. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. For example, if choosing to register for an activity using a ‘Sign up with Facebook’ link, Facebook may share information such as your name and email address with us

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also collect details of your visits to our site, including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data and the resources that you access.

By submitting this personal information, you enable us to provide you with the information, services or products you select.

To help us create a more effective site that reflects users’ needs, we may also use cookie files to collect and record information about how our site is used and collect your IP address (a number that identifies a specific computer or other internet device) for system administration and to report aggregated information. Cookie files and IP addresses will not identify you as an individual. By continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. 

How is your information used?

FoodCycle may use your information in a variety of ways such as:

  • Providing you with information that you have requested from us. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities and volunteering; processing a grant or job application.
  • Processing donations and joining fees received from you.
  • Making enquiries or informing you about your interactions with us (e.g. resolving issues with Direct Debits, or informing you of changes to events)
  • Responding to any complaints from you.
  • Offering you ways to fund our work.
  • Keeping you updated on our work.
  • Informing you of volunteering opportunities.
  • Inviting you to participate in surveys or research.
  • Reviewing records such as for financial audits.
  • Analysing and refining our advertising, campaigning and other operations to increase our effectiveness and lower our costs
  • Monitoring your information to prevent fraud and Working with authorities in cases of fraud or criminal investigations.
  • process a volunteer application
  • process volunteering information and record interaction associating with volunteering with us
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services or policy changes;
  • to process Gift Aid donations
  • to record any contact we have with you to help us ensure we provide you with the most appropriate communications
  • to check on your preferences from time to time to ensure they are up to date

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

When we request your personal information on this site, if we tell you we will use it for a specific purpose then we will only use it for that purpose.

Who has access to your information?

Your data will, of necessity, be shared internally where it is necessary for FoodCycle staff to perform their duties. FoodCycle will strive to limit access to your data to those staff who have a legitimate reason for seeing it and will endeavour to keep your data secure at all times.

FoodCycle will not rent or sell your personal information to other organisations.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to our franchise partners, to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the FoodCycle for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third party organisations we currently receive data from are Just Giving, Virgin MoneyGiving, Charities Aid Foundation, Benevity, BT MyDonate, Charities Trust, Stripe, Mailchimp and Eventbrite. These organisations will have their own data protection and privacy policies which you should be aware of before signing up.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third-party payment processor (Stripe), who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your Choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for people who are hungry and lonely and our exciting services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time through the unsubscribe link at the end of all our emails, and stop seeing any social media advertising through settings on those sites.

You can also change your mind on how you would like us to contact you or tell us that you would no longer like to hear from us through our  by calling +44 20 7729 2775 or emailing us [email protected]  

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you are a volunteer you can update your details through the my.foodcycle website http://volunteer.foodcycle.org.uk

If you are not a volunteer but would like to update your details that we hold for you please e-mail us at: [email protected] or write to us at FoodCycle, South Bank House, Black Prince Road, London SE1 7SJ

To request an information access report which details the information we hold about you, please send your request in writing to:

Data Protection, FoodCycle, South Bank House, Black Prince Road, London, SE1 7SJ

We will offer a full response to all information access requests within forty working days of receipt. FoodCycle will not charge you for this service.

We are also a member of the Fundraising regulator. The Fundraising Regulator, an independent body which regulates fundraising practices, also operates the Fundraising Preference Service (FPS) which you can use to indicate which non-profit organisations you would no longer like to hear from. 

How we keep your data Secure

FoodCycle takes the security of your data seriously. We maintain internal policies and controls that are designed to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Such controls include:

Using industry-standard tools, such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layers, to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. We make every effort to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

In addition, we always use a secure connection when collecting personal financial information from you. All forms which request credit card or bank details use the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol for encryption. Most web browsers (e.g. Microsoft Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome, etc.) support SSL. The link between your web browser and the server is secure if your web browser displays a small padlock or key symbol somewhere in the frame, or the address bar shows a web address beginning https:// (rather than http://)

We endeavour to keep all supporter data inside the European Economic Area (EEA), and ensure that any time data is transferred outside the EEA exactly the same provisions on data security and processing are applied.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Where FoodCycle engages third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they do so only on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data. 

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.  

Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, the FoodCycle website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

Some cookies are crucial to the smooth running of our website – for example our donation pages rely on them. Other cookies allow us to understand (by using tools like Google Analytics) how visitors are interacting with our website, so that we can improve it.

We also use cookies to ensure that any investments we make in online advertising are as cost-effective as possible, by tracking how well individual adverts perform. These cookies are issued by third party service providers that we have assessed as secure. From time to time, we will display adverts on other websites to people who have visited our website before, and the technology behind these adverts is also based on cookies. These cookies, as with all others we use, do not contain information that can personally identify you.

This website also uses Google Analytics Advertising Features to enable us to better understand the interests of our audience and to tailor our communications be more relevant to you. You may see FoodCycle listed in locations such as in search results or on the Google Display Network.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

For more information about cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org

Links to other websites

This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. If you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site. 

Under 16s

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

All applicable laws are followed with respect to data collection from children. Where we have date of birth information, we will not share data collected from children with any third parties at any time under any circumstances.

Parents and guardians should be aware that anyone under the age of 18 cannot volunteer with FoodCycle and any children attending our projects must be accompanied by an adult. 

Transferring your information outside the EU

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services. 

People who contact us via Social Media

We use a third-party provider, Tweet deck to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a direct message via social media the message will be stored by Tweet deck and Twitter indefinitely. It will not be shared with any other organisations by FoodCycle.

We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter or LinkedIn, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
https://twitter.com/en/privacy
https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Lodging a complaint

FoodCycle runs in accordance with all relevant UK data protection laws. If you would like to find out more about these laws and how you could be affected beyond what is mentioned in this privacy policy, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, which FoodCycle will supply to you within one month.

If you have any specific questions about how FoodCycle processes your data which are not answered here or you would like to make a complaint about how we have managed your data then please either write, call or email us via the details below.

Sophie Tebbetts , South Bank House, Black Prince Road, London, SE1 7SJ

Tel: +44 20 77292775 or email us at [email protected] .

If you are not satisfied with our response to your enquiry then you can contacted the Information Commissioner’s Office directly via the details on their website

Review of this Policy

FoodCycle reserve the right to make alterations from time to time.  Please check this website from time to time for the latest version. Further information on our cookies policy can be found at https://www.foodcycle.org.uk/cookie-policy/

Find your local project and volunteer

Stay in the loop